NIDDK Urology Program Director's Meeting - November 30–December 2, 2011 - Turf Valley Resort and Conference Center
Home Registration Logistics Agenda Posters

AGENDA

Day 1:  Wednesday, November 30, 2011

   
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. Registration

5:00 – 5:45 p.m. Opening Remarks
Robert Star, Director of the Division of Kidney, Urologic, and Hematologic Diseases (KUH)

Introduction and National Institutes of Health (NIH) Update—State of the Union Address
Tracy Rankin and Deborah Hoshizaki, KUH

5:45 p.m. Plenary Presentation
Human GnRH deficiency:  Translating human phenotypes to therapeutics
and back again

Stephanie Seminara
Associate Professor of Medicine, Reproductive Endocrine Unit
Department of Medicine, Massachusetts General Hospital

6:45 p.m. Welcome Reception

Day 2:  Thursday, December 1, 2011
   
7:00 – 8:00 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. Overview of National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIDDK)–Supported Centers Programs (10 min each)
  • KURe Program
    • Dolores Lamb—Overview of Baylor’s K12 program
    • Larry Baskin—Overview of UCSF’s K12 program
  • O’Brien P50s: 
    • Samuel Chacko
    • John Lieske
    • Rosalyn Adam/Michael Freeman
    • Robert Getzenberg
  • P20 “Developmental” Centers: 
    • Jill Macoska
    • Firouz Daneshgari
    • Charles Bieberich
    • Simon Hayward
    • Zhou Wang
    • Toby Chai

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Urology Core Resources (10-min + 5-min discussion each)  
  • Steve Zderic – Animal Models for LUTS
  • Wei Yang – Proteomics Core
  • James Williams – Stone Imaging Core
  • Bruce Trock – Biostatistics Core
  • Christopher Mullins – MTOPS; MAPP network
  • Kathleen Torkko – Utilizing MTOPS for defining inflammation markers in BPH
  • Chad Vezina – Leveraging of GUDMAP database to address prostate development

Noon Lunch

1:15 p.m. Session 1:  Bladder and Incontinence, Basic I
  • Diane Bielenberg 

  • “Neuropilins in Bladder Function”
  • Rosalyn Adam

  • “Network Analysis in Bladder Smooth Muscle”
  • Toby Chai

  • “Does the Bladder Urothelium Play a Role in Urge Incontinence/Overactive Bladder? ”
  • Firouz Daneshgari

  • “Urological Complications of Obesity and Diabetes”
  • Pamela Howard

  • “Alteration of Urothelial Structure in PBOO and Uroplakin II Knock-out Mice”
  • Samuel Chacko

  • “Remodeling of Signaling for Contractile Function in LUTS”
  • Edward Macarak

  • “Sarcoglycan Expression in Normal and Obstructed Bladders”
  • Rita Valentino

  • “Brains, Bladders and Guts”

3:15 p.m. Break

3:30 p.m. Session 2:  Epidemiology and Outcomes Research in Urology
  • Monawar Hosain

  • “Prevalence and Risk Factors of Sexual Dysfunction Among Young OEF/OIF Veterans”
  • Hillary Copp

  • “Antibiotic Prescribing Practices in Pediatric Urinary Tract Infection”
  • Benjamin Breyer

  • “The Association of Posttraumatic Stress Disorder With Sexual Dysfunction in Male Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans”
  • Elizabeth Platz

  • “BPH/LUTS Incidence and Progression Rates in a Cohort of Men Unselected for BPH/LUTS”

4:45 p.m. Session 3:  Prostate Biology
  • Robert Getzenberg

  • “Stress Response and BPH”
  • William Isaacs

  • “Genetic Aspects of BPH”
  • Simon Hayward

  • “BPH on the Context of Systemic and Cellular Metabolism”
  • Charles Bieberich

  • “Modeling Prostatic Inflammation in the Mouse Using a HoxB13-driven Tet-regulatory System”
  • Jill Macoska

  • “Prostatic Fibrosis Contributing to LUTS”
  • Zhou Wang

  • “Effect of Inflammation on Inflammatory Signals and Androgen-responsive Gene Expression in a Rat Prostate Model”

6:15 – 7:30 p.m. Posters and Reception

7:30 p.m. Banquet Dinner

Day 3:  Friday, December 2, 2011
   
7:00 – 8:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. Session 4:  Nephrolithiasis, Basic and Clinical
  • James Williams

  • “Non-invasive Characterization of Renal Stones”
  • John Lieske

  •  “Randall’s Plaques and Urinary Protein Crystallization”
  • Andrew Rule

  • “Kidney Stones and the Risk of ESRD”
  • Tom Chi

  • “A Novel Animal Model for Studying Urinary Stone Formation Using Drosophila melanogaster

9:00 a.m. Session 5:  Urogenital Development and Genetics of Malformations
  • Sean Li

  • “Six1 and Eya1 Are Critical Regulators of Peri-cloacal Mesenchymal Progenitors During Genitourinary Tract Development”
  • Justin Newberg

  • “A Bioimaging Framework for High Resolution Characterization of Hypospadias Phenotypes”
  • Shaye Lewis

  • “Gaining Insight Into the Etiology of Hypospadias Associated With Cryptorchidism:  Identification of New Candidate Gene Defects”
  • Carolina Jorgez

  • “Finding the Genetic Cause of Bladder Epispadias-Estrophy-Complex (BEEC)”
  • Shweta Choudhry

  • “Genome-wide DNA Methylation Profiling of CpG Islands in Hypospadias”

10:15 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m. – Noon   Program Directors Administrative Meeting

Noon Adjournment
NIDDK DHHS